Mayor's Awards

Presented every two years, the Mayor's Awards for Excellence in Arts & History celebrate people, organizations, and businesses that have contributed to Boise's artistic and cultural community.

Award recipients must have demonstrated distinguished service, creative accomplishment, and a record of publication, presentation or research that enhances the artistic, historic, and broader cultural life of Boise.

2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Excellence in the Arts
Sue Latta

Excellence in History
Jennifer Stevens

Excellence in Education
James Jirak

Emerging Organizations
LED
Sector Seventeen

Support of the Arts
Rocci Johnson
Radio Boise

Spotlight Award
Boise Art Museum - 80th Anniversary

PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

2015 

Excellence in Arts
Carl Rowe, Individual
MING Studio, Emerging Organization

Excellence in Art Education
Marguerite Lawrence
 
Excellence in the Field of History
Errol Jones
 
Support of the Arts
Driek and Michael Zirinsky
 
Business Support of Culture
Modern Hotel & Bar
 
Lifetime Achievement
John Colias 

2013

Excellence in Arts--Individual: Kerry Moosman
Excellence in Arts--Organization: Boise Contemporary Theater
Excellence in History--Organization: Friends of Jesus Urquides
Business Support for the Arts: U.S. Bank
Excellence in Art Education: Individual, Rick Jenkins
Excellence in Art Education: Organization, Boise Rock School
Excellence in History Education: Kurt Zwolfer
Excellence in Arts-- Support for the Arts / Individual: Susan Smith
Excellence in Arts-- Support for the Arts/ Organization: L.M. Cummingham Foundation
Excellence in Arts-- Emerging Organization: Treefort Music Fest
Lifetime Achievement: Pug Ostling
Lifetime Achievement: Esther Simplot
Sesquicentennial Award-- Community: Phil Kushlan
Sesquicentennial Award-- Enterprise: Idaho Statesman
Sesquicentennial Award-- Environment: Donald Belts Jr.

2011

Excellence in Arts--Individual:  Surel Mitchell
Excellence in Arts--Organization:  The Cabin
Excellence in History--Organization:  Basque Museum and Cultural Center
Excellence in History--Individual: Mark Baltes
Business Support for the Arts:  Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center
Business Support for History:  Planmakers (John Bertram)
Excellence in Art Educationn--Organization: Idaho Shakespeare Festival
Excellence in Art Education--Individual: Leah Stephens Clark
Excellence in History Education:  Doug StanWiens, Boise School District
Lifetime Achievement:  Jane Oppenheimer (posthumously)
Lifetime Achievement:  Tim Woodward, retired, Idaho Statesman 

2009

Excellence in Arts--Organization:  Boise State University Student Union
Individual Support for the Arts: Jacqueline Crist
Business Support for the Arts: Flying M Coffee House
Excellence in Art Education: Fool Squad
Lifetime Achievement: Arthur Hart
Lifetime Achievement: Charles Hummel
Excellence in History--Organization: Idaho Historical Museum
Excellence in Arts--Individual: Steve Fulton
Excellence in History--Individual: Todd Shallat
Excellence in History Education: Robert Sims
Business Support for History: TAG Historical Research and Consulting

2007

Excellence in Art Education: Phil and Wendy Hartman
Excellence in Art Education: Jon Swarthout
Individual Support for the Arts: Kay Hardy and Gregory Kaslo
Business Integration of the Arts: Classic Design Studio / Noel and Lucy Weber
Business Support of the Arts: The Record Exchange/ Jill Sevy and Michael Bunnell
Artistic Excellence in the Arts: Anthony Doerr
Artistic Excellence in the Arts: Matthew Cameron Clark
Artistic Excellence in the Arts: Curtis Stigers

2005

Artistic Excellence in the Arts: Ward Hooper
Artistic Excellence in the Arts: Jennifer Martin
Artistic Excellence in the Arts: James Ogle
Individual Support for the Arts: Rick Clark and Liz Roberts
Business Support of the Arts: Key Bank
Business Support of the Arts: First Thursday, presented by Downtown Boise Association
Excellence in Art Education: Paul Shaffer, Log Cabin Literary Center
Spotlight Award: Boise Music Week

2003

Artistic Excellence in the Arts: Star Moxley
Artistic Excellence in the Arts: Gene Harris
Individual Support for the Arts: Royanne Minskoff
Business Support of the Arts: Boise Cascade
Excellence in Art Education: John O'Hagan
Excellence in Art Education: Boise Art Museum Docents
Spotlight Award: Capital City Development Corporation

2001

Charles Fee
Del Parkinson
Marilyn Beck
First Security/Wells Fargo
Joe Baldassarre
Ballet Idaho Education Department
Ruth Wright
Idaho Foundation for Parks & Lands

1999

Oinkari Basque Dancers
Stephanie Wilde
Noreen Shanafelt
Pug Ostling
Ore-Ida/Grant Jones
Boise Little Theater

1997

Alan Minskoff
Michael Baltzell
Toni Pimble
Sandy Harthorn
Rick Jenkins
The Flicks

1995

West One Bank
Pat Nelson
Boise Arts Museum
Idaho Shakespeare Festival

1993

Beaux Arts Society
Doug Copsey
Mary McKenzie

1991

Howard Huff
Melvin Shelton
Eugene Sullivan, M.D.

1990

Idaho Theater for Youth
John Killmaster
Arthur M. Albanese

1989

John Elliot
Boise Philharmonic
John Chapman

1988

Elizabeth Schlaeffle Ratcliff
Mimi Copsey
Jim Jausoro

1987

C. Griffith Bratt
Boise Master Chorale
David Horland

1986

John Takahara
Esther Simplot
American Festival Ballet